Regional Maple Associations
The seven regions have their own executive officers, hold meetings in the regional area, and elect delegates to the state association board. This delegate board sets the policies for the state association. The regions all are independent entities with their own bylaws and treasuries.
The seven regions, their counties, and their officers are:
Northeast New York Maple Producers’ Association: Franklin, Clinton & Essex
President: Michael Parker, 518-420-4497
Vice President: Jim Gonyo, 518-534-4351
Treasurer: Dean Lashway, 518-593-1434
Secretary: Joy Herfurth, 518-569-5146
State Directors: Joy Herfurth, 518-569-5146, Michael Parker, 518-420-4497
St. Lawrence Association: St. Lawrence
President: Ed Newcombe, 315-276-5637
Vice President: Douglas Thompson, 315-287-0024
Treasurer: Gavin Mackellar, 315-244-5256
Secretary: Michael Kenny, 315-322-5535
State Directors: Douglas Thompson, 315-287-0024 & Gavin MacKellar, 315-244-5256
State Alternates: Hugh Newton, 315-261-3051 & Ed Newcombe, 315-276-5637
Lewis County Maple Producers’ Association: Jefferson, Lewis, Oswego, Oneida, Upper Herkimer
President: Nadeen Lyndaker
Vice President: Mara Snyder
Treasurer: Shawn Massey, 315-783-5586
Secretary: Scott Zehr
State Directors: Haskell Yancey, Jr., 315-346-6356, Scott Zehr
Upper Hudson Maple Producers’ Association: Hamilton, Warren, Fulton, Saratoga, Washington, Rensselaer, Columbia
President: David Campbell, 518-854-7669
Vice President: Michael Bennett, 518-222-4990
Treasurer: Peter Gregg, 518-692-2204
Secretary: Paul Ruger, 518-217-2826
State Directors: Michael Grottoli, 518-642-2856 & Michael Bennett, 518-222-4990
Alternates: Greg Lapan, 518-926-8764 & Kevin Keyes, 518-854-3955
Catskill Maple Producers’ Association: Westchester, Putnam, Orange, Rockland, Dutchess, Sullivan, Greene, Delaware, Ulster, Schoharie, Albany, Otsego, Schenectady, Montgomery, Lower Herkimer
President: Dwayne Hill, 607-437-6942
Vice President: Thomas Kaufman, 607-746-6215
Treasurer: Warren Kraus, 845-657-2897
Secretary: Christina Grippin, 518-337-0784
State Directors: Scott Reed (607) 745-6343 & Dwayne Hill, 607-437-6942
Alternates: Micah Scobie, 607-376-2365 & Warren Kraus, 845-657-2897
Central New York Maple Producers’ Association: Broome, Tioga, Chemung, Schuyler, Tompkins, Cortland, Chenango, Seneca, Cayuga, Madison, Onondaga
President: Floyd Parker 607 543-1126
Vice President: Josh Ensign, 315-484-3319
Treasurer: Karl Wiles 315-559-7630
Secretary: Michelle McGrath, 607-591-0264
State Directors: Karl Wiles, 315-559-7630 & Dan Weed, 315-567-9900
State Alternate: Nathan Williams, 315-657-8116 & Michael Blachek, 607-239-5636
Western New York Maple Producers’ Association: Niagara, Orleans, Monroe, Wayne, Erie, Genesee, Wyoming, Livingston, Ontario, Yates, Chautauqua, Cattaraugus, Allegany, Steuben
President: Greg Zimpfer, 585-591-1190
Vice President: Dean Weber, 716-912-7410
Treasurer: Lyle Merle, 585-794-3824
Secretary: Bill Moore, 716-492-2714
State Directors: Eric Randall, 585-356-1420 & Greg Zimpfer, 585-591-1190
Alternates: Matthew Sage (585) 356-1593 & David Schiek, 315-730-0926
Unassigned counties are those on Long Island and in the metropolitan area of New York City: so far we know of no maple producers in these areas.