Board of Directors

Board of Directors

Board of Directors

The Next Meeting of the NYS Maple Producers’ Association will be held Tuesday, September 17th at the International Maple Museum, 9748 Main St Croghan, NY 13327. The meeting will begin at 10:00 am.

Meetings are open to any member, but we ask that you notify us ahead of time if you will be coming as space is limited. Call the office at 315-877-5795 at least a week ahead of the meeting to reserve a space.

New York State Maple Association Bylaws

Board of Director Meeting Minutes:

Helen Thomas

Helen Thomas

Executive Director

301 Myron Rd
Syracuse, NY 13219
(315) 877-5795
FAX (315) 488-0459
office@nysmaple.com

Tony VanGlad

Tony VanGlad

NYS Board President/Catskill Delegate

335 Cornell Road
Stamford, NY  12167
​(607)267-3412
pres@nysmaple.com

Greg Zimpfer

Greg Zimpfer

NYS Board Vice President/WNY Delegate

Zimpfer’s Maple Products
3028 Merle Road
Attica, NY  14011-9611
​(585) 591-1190
​vp@nysmaple.com

Karl Wiles

Karl Wiles

NYSMPA Treasurer/CNY Delegate

Cedarvale Maple Syrup Co.    ​
​3769 Pleasant Valley Road
​Syracuse, NY 13215-9751
​(315) 469-6422
​cedarsyrup@gmail.com

Dwayne Hill

Dwayne Hill

Executive Committee / Legislative Committee/Catskill Delegate

Shaver-Hill Farm
310 Shaver Road
Harpersfield, NY 13786
(607) 652-6792
exec1@nysmaple.com

Scott St Mary

Scott St Mary

NENY Delegate

962 Limekiln Road
Malone, NY 12953
(518) 483-6270
SSTMary03@yahoo.com

Mike Bennett

Mike Bennett

Upper Hudson Delegate

82 McDonald Street
Glens Falls, NY 12801
(518) 222-4990
tapholemaple@yahoo.com

Doug Thompson

Doug Thompson

St. Lawrence Delegate

2077 County Route 11
​Gouverneur, NY 13642
(315) 287-0024
cdthomson@yahoo.com

Hugh Newton

Hugh Newton

St. Lawrence Delegate

5373 State Highway 57
​Potsdam, NY 13676
(315) 265-7397
hughessugarshack@twcny.rr.com

Haskell Yancey

Haskell Yancey

Lewis Delegate

7981 Long Pond Road
Croghan, NY 13327-2508
(315) 346-6356
janeyancey@frontier.com

Dan Weed

Dan Weed

CNY Delegate

3473 Route 14
Watkins Glen, NY 14891
(315) 567-9900 daniweed@yahoo.com

Eric Randall

Eric Randall

Western NY Delegate

10307 Smithley Road
Alexander, NY 14005
(585) 547-3596
(585) 356-1420 Cell
randall-maple@msn.com

Joy Herfurth

Joy Herfurth

NENY Delegate

439 Brandy Brook Rd
Ellenburg Center, NY 12934
(518) 569-5146
joyous360@yahoo.com

Nadeen Lyndaker

Nadeen Lyndaker

Lewis Delegate

7883 Long Pond Rd
Croghan, NY 13327
(315) 346-6829
lyndaker@frontiernet.net

Mike Grottoli

Mike Grottoli

Upper Hudson Delegate

91 Ritchie Rd
Middle Granville, NY 12849
(518) 642-2856
grottolimaple@yahoo.com

Keith Schiebel

Keith Schiebel

Maple Weekend Coordinator

4830 Day Rd
Vernon, NY 13476
(315) 335-0887
mapleweekend@nysmaple.com

Regional Maple Associations

Regional Maple Associations

Regional Maple Associations

The NYS Maple Producer’s Association, Inc. has seven member regional associations that divide NYS geographically.  If you are a member of the state association, you are automatically a member of one of the seven regions.  Unless you specify that you want membership within a different region, your region is determined by the county of your mailing address as shown in the table below.  If you prefer to have a different “home region” you just need to notify one of the officers of the state association.

The seven regions have their own executive officers, hold meetings in the regional area, and elect delegates to the state association board. This delegate board sets the policies for the state association.  The regions all are independent entities with their own bylaws and treasuries.

The seven regions and the counties within them are:

 

Northeast New York Maple Producers’ Association:  Franklin, Clinton & Essex

President: Scott St. Mary, 518-593-3688
Vice President: Michael Parker, 518-420-4497
Treasurer: Dean Lashway, 518-593-1434
Secretary: Joy Herfurth, 518-569-5146
State Directors: Scott St. Mary, 518-593-3688 & Joy Herfurth, 518-569-5146
Alternate: Michael Farrell, 518-637-7000 & Michael Parker, 518-420-4497

St. Lawrence Association: St. Lawrence

President: Gavin Mackellar, 315-244-5256
Vice President: Douglas Thompson, 315-287-0024
Treasurer: Linda Newcombe, 315-276-5637
Secretary: Michael Kenny, 315-322-5535
State Directors: Douglas Thompson, 315-287-0024 & Hugh Newton, 315-261-3051
Alternate: Raymond Crouse, 315-877-5625

 

Lewis County Maple Producers’ Association:  Jefferson, Lewis, Oswego, Oneida, Upper Herkimer

President: Jake Moser, 315-486-7933
Vice President: Steven Rogers, 315-232-2825
Treasurer:  Shawn Massey, 315-783-5586
Secretary: Leroy Burnham, 315-767-2845
State Directors: Haskell Yancey, Jr., 315-346-6356, & Nadeen Lyndaker, 315-586-3107

 

Upper Hudson Maple Producers’ Association:  Hamilton, Warren, Fulton, Saratoga, Washington, Rensselaer, Columbia

President: David Campbell, 518-854-7669
Vice President: Michael Bennett, 518-222-4990
Treasurer: Peter Gregg, 518-692-2204
Secretary: Paul Ruger, 518-217-2826
State Directors: Michael Grottoli, 518-642-2856 & Michael Bennett, 518-222-4990
Alternates: Randy Galusha, 518-744-7917 & Kevin Keyes, 518-854-3955

 

Catskill Maple Producers’ Association: Westchester, Putnam, Orange, Rockland, Dutchess, Sullivan, Greene, Delaware, Ulster, Schoharie, Albany, Otsego, Schenectady, Montgomery, Lower Herkimer

President: Dwayne Hill, 607-437-6942
Vice President: Thomas Kaufman, 607-746-6215
Treasurer: Inge Loft, 607-638-9393
Secretary: Christina Grippin, 518-337-0784
State Directors: Tony Van Glad, 607-267-3412 & Dwayne Hill, 607-437-6942
Alternates: Chris Welch, 518-424-4411 & Mark Soukup, 845-264-3137

 

Central New York Maple Producers’ Association:  Broome, Tioga, Chemung, Schuyler, Tompkins, Cortland, Chenango, Seneca, Cayuga, Madison, Onondaga

President: Michael Blachek, 607-239-5636
Vice President: Josh Ensign, 315-484-3319
Treasurer: Judy Benjamin, 607-316-6422
Secretary: Michelle McGrath, 607-591-0264
State Directors: Karl Wiles, 315-559-7630 & Dan Weed, 315-567-9900
Alternate: Nathan Williams, 315-657-8116 &  John Robinson, Jr., 607-423-7538

 

Western New York Maple Producers’ Association:  Niagara, Orleans, Monroe, Wayne, Erie, Genesee, Wyoming, Livingston, Ontario, Yates, Chautauqua, Cattaraugus, Allegany, Steuben

9President: Greg Zimpfer, 585-591-1190
Vice President: Robert Wright, 716-474-7474
Treasurer: Lyle Merle, 585-794-3824
Secretary: Bill Moore, 716-492-2714
State Directors: Eric Randall, 585-356-1420 & Greg Zimpfer, 585-591-1190
Alternates: Gordon Putman, 585-322-5507 & David Schiek, 315-730-0926

 

Unassigned counties are those on Long Island and in the metropolitan area of New York City: so far we know of no maple producers in these areas.

Maple Weekend

Maple Weekend

Maple Weekend in 2020 will be publicized by the state association as March 21-22 and March 28-29.
This event is intended to provide the public with an informative, entertaining visit to a maple farm to see how the real product is made and to meet the people who make it.

You should use it as an opportunity to show people the craft of making maple syrup, and to let them see the quality that you and your family puts into the process.  You will get returns in customer loyalty by making their visit an entertaining one, providing a safe & clean environment, and most of all, being friendly and welcoming.

Click here for the helpful Maple Weekend guide book to find out how to make the most of your Maple Weekend!

If you would like to participate in Maple Weekend 2020, please complete and return the below application by November 15th, 2019:

Maple Weekend 2020 Application (Word Document)

Maple Weekend 2020 Application (PDF)

 

 

Newsletter – The Pipeline & The Maple Digest

Newsletter – The Pipeline & The Maple Digest

The Pipeline is the official publication of the New York State Maple Producers’ Association and is published three times a year.   

 

Past Pipelines:

To view The Maple Digest, the official publication of the North American Maple Syrup Council, click here.

Pin It on Pinterest